Afterschool Enrichment Programs

SPEF offers Fall and Spring Afterschool classes at the three Elementary Schools and at SPMS for current SPUSD students.

For our youngest students, offerings include hour-long classes in Cooking, Soccer, Introduction to Chinese Culture, Music Appreciation & RoboQ.  For older students, classes include Chess, Lego Robotics, Magic Academy, and Art.

Fall Afterschool Classes Begin:

  • Most classes begin the week of 9/10/19

Fall Intensive Classes Begin: 

For parents who want a more intensive experience for their students, we have extended sessions for Robotics and Mandarin Languages.

  • Middle School Robotics/CoderZ Academy: 8/21/19 Information Session, Classes start Wed 9/4/19
  • Mandarin Immersion: Wed 9/11/19
  • Monterey Hills Robotics: Thu 9/12/19

Afterschool Details

  • Fall Classes

    Fall Classes Begin: 9/10/19

    Fall Intensives Begin:

    • Robotics/CoderZ Academy: Wed 9/4/19
    • Mandarin Immersion: Wed 9/11/19
    • Monterey Hills Robotics: Thu 9/12/19
  • Fall & Spring Registration

    Registration Now Open!

AFTERSCHOOL CLASS SCHEDULE| 2019 - 2020
MONDAY – FALLTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAY
AV: Science Tuesday (2-5)
AV: Soccer Pros (K-2)(3-5)
AV: Music Appreciation (K-3)
AV: Pickleball (K-2/3-5)
AV: Samy’s Camera Camp (2-5)
AV: Art of Comics (2-5)
AV: Basketball (K-3)
AV: Book Club (1-2)
AV: LEGO Robotics (3-5)
AV: Chess (2-5)
AV: Tennis (K-2/3-5)
AV: Young Entrepreneurs (2-5)
MAR: Mandarin Immersion (K-6)MAR: Electronics (2-4)
MAR: Music Appreciation (K-2)
MAR: Tennis (K-2/3-5)
MAR: African Dance (K-3)
MAR: Explorer Science (2-4)
MAR: Mandarin Immersion (K-6)
MAR: Kids Cook Eat (1-4)
MAR: Piper Computers (3-5)
MAR: Soccer Pros (K-2/3-5)
MAR: Basketball (K-3)
MAR: Mini 4WD Racing (1-5)
MAR: RoboQ (K-3)
MHS: Basketball (K-3)
MHS: Magic Academy (1-4)
MHS: Chinese Culture (K-5)
MHS: Soccer Pros (K-2/3-5)
MHS: Chess (2-5)
MHS: Pickleball (K-2/3-5)
MHS: Robotics Academy (3-6)
MHS: Marine Biology (K-5)
MHS: Tennis (K-2/3-5)
MHS: Video Game Design (2-5)
SPMS: Homework ClubSPMS: Homework Club
SPMS: Robotics Academy
SPMS: Chess Club
MONDAY – SPRINGTUESDAYWEDNESDAYTHURSDAYFRIDAY
AV: Soccer Pros (K-2)(3-5)
AV: Young Doctors (K-3)
AV: Music Appreciation (K-3)
AV: Pickleball (K-2/3-5)
AV: Samy’s Camera Camp (2-5)
AV: Art of Gaudi (2-5)
AV: Basketball (K-3)
AV: Book Club (1-2)
AV: LEGO Robotics (3-5)
AV: Chess (2-5)
AV: Tennis (K-2/3-5)
AV: Video Game Design (2-5)
MAR: Music Appreciation (K-2)
MAR: Tennis (K-2/3-5)
MAR: African Dance (K-3)
MAR: Superhero Science (2-4)
MAR: Mandarin Immersion (K-6)
MAR: Kids Cook Eat (1-4)
MAR: Soccer Pros (K-2/3-5)
MAR: Young Doctors (K-3)
MAR: Basketball (K-3)
MAR: Marine Biology (K-5)
MAR: Mini 4WD Racing (1-5)
MHS: Basketball (K-3)
MHS: Magic Academy (1-4)
MHS: Piper Computers (3-5)
MHS: Chinese Culture (K-5)
MHS: Soccer Pros (K-2/3-5)
MHS: Chess (2-5)
MHS: Pickleball (K-2/3-5)
MHS: Robotics Academy (3-6)
MHS: Tennis (K-2/3-5)
MHS: RoboQ (K-3)
MHS: Young Entrepreneurs (2-5)
SPMS: Homework ClubSPMS: Robotics/Coding AcademySPMS: Chess Club